Events: FDCP Announces Honorees for 4th Film Ambassadors’ Night with Bea Alonzo and Judy Ann Santos in the List

0
59

MANILA, PHILIPPINES – The Film Development Council of the Philippines (FDCP) has released the list of honorees for this year’s Film Ambassadors’ Night (FAN), to be held on February 9. This year, FDCP will be recognizing 63 honorees as ‘Film Ambassadors.’ The honorees consist of the many Filipino film industry artists, filmmakers, and films across genres and formats that received awards in film festivals abroad.

This year’s FAN honorees comprise of seven categories, namely: short films, TV awards, technical & creative awards, actors, full-length films, special citations, and A-Listers. This last category, which celebrates those who have won awards in the most prestigious “A-List” international film festivals around the world, headlines the honorees. These “A-List” film festivals include the big three: Cannes, Venice, and Berlin, as well as a select number of major festivals around the globe according to the list of FIAPF.

The A-Listers this year include Brillante Mendoza’s Mindanao, winning Best Narrative Film, Judy Ann Santos as Best Actress in the Cairo International Film Festival in Egypt, Jun Robles Lana for winning best director in his film Kalel, 15, in the 2019 Tallinn Blacknights International Film Festival and the documentary film Aswang, directed by Alyx Ayn Arumpac which won the Fipresci Prize in International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam (IDFA), the most prestigious film festival in the field of documentary filmmaking. Raymund Ribay Guttierez’s film Verdict, the official Philippine entry to this year’s Oscars holds the highest award our country has achieved this year, having claimed the Special Jury Prize in the Orizzonti section of the Venice International Film Festival last 2019.

Other honorary ‘Film Ambassadors’ include Maja Salvador for her ‘Best Actress’ performance in Wildflower, Bea Alonzo for her ‘Asian Stars Up Next Award,’ and the critically-acclaimed, multi-award-winning films Signal Rock (dir. Chito Rono) and Balangiga: Howling Wilderness (dir. Khavn Dela Cruz). The late Kristoffer King will receive posthumous honors for his role in Kristo as well.

The late veteran actors Eddie Garcia and Tony Mabesa, who starred in Joel Lamangan’s award-winning Rainbow’s Sunset, will also be receiving posthumous honors during the Film Ambassador’s Night. Adding to their already illustrious careers, both actors tied in the “Best Actor” category during the 52nd Worldfest Houston International Film Festival and were part of the “Best Ensemble Cast” victory in New York’s International Film Festival 2019 alongside the rest of Rainbow’s Sunset’s lead cast.

“These ‘Film Ambassadors’ display the diversity and the wide spectrum of our national film industry. They exemplify the best that Philippine cinema has to offer, and as its cream of the crop they promote Philippine cinema internationally, therefore empowering our local film industry and strengthening our cultural heritage.” FDCP Chair Liza Dino said.

The new honorees will join the over 200 filmmakers and other members of the film industry who have been recognized by FDCP for their success in the international arena since the event’s inaugural night in 2017. Past honorees have featured and covered the various spheres of Philippine cinema, from blockbuster films such as The Hows of Us starring Kathryn Bernardo and Daniel Padilla to indie filmmakers such as Lav Diaz and Kidlat Tahimik.

FDCP’s Fourth Annual Film Ambassadors’ night kicks-off an eventful year for the agency as it leads the celebration of Sine Sandaan, the centennial year commemoration of Philippine cinema.

FILM AMBASSADORS’ NIGHT HONOREES:

SHORT FILMS
1. BREECH ASHER HARANI
NEXT TO ME
JCS International Young Creatives Award
International Academy of Television Arts and Sciences
International Emmy World Television Festival
New York City, New York, USA
2. JULLIENNE ROASA
ELON’S WAY
Best Student Film
International Film Festival Manhattan 2019
Manhattan, New York, USA
3. EMIR KAHN BAUTISTA
MISS CONCEPCION
Audience Choice Award
International Film Festival Manhattan 2019
Manhattan, New York, USA
4. JOHN LANBERT RAFOLS, JAY CONDENO, JOHN NICO NUNAG
YERO
Best Short Documentary
21 Islands International Short Film Festival
New York, USA
5. MARK DELA CRUZ
AMOR FALSO
Best Short Film
International Film Festival Manhattan 2019
Manhattan, New York, USA
6. RAYMUND RIBAY GUTIERREZ
JUDGEMENT
Gold Remi Dramatic – Original
52nd Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Houston, Texas, USA
7. JOJI ALONSO
LAST ORDER
Platinum Remi Award – Short film
52nd Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Houston, Texas, USA
8. LOUIE IGNACIO
NGITI NI NAZARENO
Jury Award
Innuendo International Film Festival
Milan, Italy
9. ARJAN REBETA
PALABAS (A COUNTRY IN MOVING PICTURES)
Signs Award – Short Film Section
17th Festival International Signs of the Night – Zeichen Der Nacht
Berlin, Germany
Best Short Film
15th Mini Film Festival
Sarawak, Malaysia
Best International Short Film
Short Film Festival on Cultural Diversity and Peace by Dhaka University Film Society
Dhaka, Dhaka, Dhaka, Bangladesh
Telefon Art Category Top Prize Winner
12th Szczecin Film Festival
Szczecin, Poland
MA-GULONG SAYAW NG BUHAY (THE COMPLICATED DANCE TO THE WHEEL OF LIFE)
Second Best Short Film
Maandeshi International Short Film Festival
Sangola, Maharashtra, India
VIRAL GIRL
Best Child Short Film
Maandeshi International Short Film Festival
Sangola, Maharashtra , India
A BOXING COUNTRY
Best Short Film
ANPUD Short Film Competition 2019
Bangkok, Thailand
Best Experimental Short Film
Dolgoji Experimental Shorts
Seoul, South Korea
WING CHAIR
Best Short Documentary
LAMP» International Film Festival 2019
Perm, Russia
Jury Award
10th Kota Kinabalu International Film Festival –
PESTA10 Filmmakers’ Competition
Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia
AT HOME
Best Documentary Film
3rd Asia Peace Film Festival
Lahore, Pakistan
TELEVISION DOCUMENTARIES
1. THE ATOM ARAULLO SPECIALS: BABIES FOR SALE (GMA 7)
Gold Camera Award
US International Film and Video Festival
Chicago, Illinois, USA
2. THE ATOM ARAULLO SPECIALS: NO LEFTOVERS (GMA 7)
Gold Camera Award
US International Film and Video Festival
Chicago, Illinois, USA
3. I-WITNESS (HOWIE SEVERINO TEAM): ISLANG WALANG LUPA (GMA 7)
Silver Screen Award
US International Film and Video Festival
Chicago, Illinois, USA
4. FRONT ROW: PASAN (GMA 7)
Silver Screen Award
US International Film and Video Festival
Chicago, Illinois, USA
5. INVESTIGATIVE DOCUMENTARIES: PIITAN (GMA 7)
Silver Screen Award
US International Film and Video Festival
Chicago, Illinois, USA
6. LOCAL LEGENDS: KARNE NORTE (ABS-CBN)
Bronze World Medal
2019 New York Festivals “World’s Best TV and Films”
New York, USA
SHORT FILM DOCUMENTARIES
7. NO MAN LEFT BEHIND
Directed by Ella Mage
Best Feature Documentary
International Film Festival Manhattan 2019
Manhattan, New York, USA
FULL-LENGTH FILM DOCUMENTARIES
8. CALL HER GANDA
Directed by PJ Raval
Produced by Jim Butterworth, Daniel J. Chalfen, James Costa,
Abigail Disney, Barbara Dobkin
Audience Choice Award
Seattle Asian American Film Festival 2019
Washington, USA
Best Feature Film
Seattle Asian American Film Festival 2019
Washington, USA
TECHNICAL AND CREATIVE AWARDS
1. ROMM BURLAT
Best Director – Ama Ka Ng Anak Mo
16th We Care Film Festival
New Delhi, India
2. ERIC RAMOS
Best Story Innovation – Rainbow Sunset
52nd Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Houston, Texas, USA
3. MATTHEW ROSEN & MARIA ROWELLA TALUSIG
Gold Remi Best Art Direction – Quezon’s Game
52nd Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Houston, Texas, USA
4. MAC COSICO
Best Cinematography – Musmos Na Sumibol Sa Gubat ng Digma
Festival Internacional de Cinema da Figueira da Foz (Film Art 2019)
Coimbra, Portugal
5. RODY VERA
Best Script – Asian Competition Section – Signal Rock
17th Dhaka International Film Festival
Dhaka, Bangladesh
6. CARLO ORTEGA CUEVAS
Best Screenplay – Guerrero
International Film Festival Manhattan 2019
Manhattan, New York, USA
7. MIKKO QUIZON
Best Sound Effects – Nabubulok
Formosa Festival of International Filmmaker Awards
Taiwan
8. MATTHEW ROSEN
Gold Remi Best Director – Quezon’s Game
52nd Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Houston, Texas, USA
ACTORS
1. KRYSTLE CAMPOS
Best Child Artist – VIRAL KIDS
Maandeshi International Short Film Festival
Sangola, Maharashtra , India
2. GERALDO “JEK” JUMAWAN
Best Actor – Special Mention Citation – Nothing Beats the Oldies
Lake City International Film Festival
New Delhi, India
3. SOLIMAN CRUZ
Special Mention for the Signs Award – Viral Kids
17th Festival International Signs of the Night
Bangkok, Thailand
4. MAJA SALVADOR
Best Actress – Wildflower
Asian Content Awards
Busan, South Korea
5. DANTE RIVERO
Best Actor Award – Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon
39th Fantasporto-Oporto International Film Festival
Porto, Portugal
6. BARBARA MIGUEL
Best Supporting Actress – 1-2-3
ASEAN International Film Festival and Awards 2019
Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia
7. OGIE ALCASID
Best Actor –  Kuya Wes
International Film Festival Manhattan 2019
Manhattan, New York, USA
8. GLORIA ROMERO
Best Actress – Rainbow Sunset
International Film Festival Manhattan 2019
Manhattan, New York, USA
9. EDDIE GARCIA, TONY MABESA, GLORIA ROMERO, AIKO MELENDEZ, TIRSO CRUZ, SHIDO ROXAS, ALBIE CASINO, ROSS PESIGAN
Best Ensemble Acting – Rainbow Sunset
International Film Festival Manhattan 2019
Manhattan, New York, USA
10. ANGELI BAYANI
Best Actress – Bagahe
15th Zagora International Trans-Sahara Film Festival
Morocco
11. INA RAYMUNDO
Best Actress – Kuya Wes
39th Fantasporto-Oporto International Film Festival
Porto, Portugal
12. AI-AI DELAS ALAS
Best Actress – School Service
39th Fantasporto-Oporto International Film Festival
Porto, Portugal
13. CRISEL CONSUNJI
Best New Performer – Still Human
38th Hong Kong Film Awards
Kowloon, Hong Kong
14. MAXINE EIGENMANN
Best Performance by an Actress – Verdict
13th Asia Pacific Screen Awards (APSA)
Brisbane, Australia
15. KRISTOFFER KING (Posthumous Award)
Best Male Actor – Kristo
ASEAN International Film Festival and Awards 2019
Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia
Best Performance – Verdict
Silver Screen Awards
30th Singapore International Film Festival (SGIFF)
Singapore
16.  TONY MABESA
Best Actor Award – Rainbow Sunset
52nd Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Houston, Texas, USA
17. EDDIE GARCIA
Best Actor Award – Rainbow Sunset
52nd Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Houston, Texas, USA
FULL-LENGTH
1. ARIA
Directed by Carlo Enciso Catu
Best Feature Film
Lake City International Film Festival
India
2. RAINBOW SUNSET
Directed by Joel Lamangan
Special Jury Prize
52nd Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Houston, Texas, USA
Best Feature Film
International Film Festival Manhattan 2019
Manhattan, New York, USA
3. SIGNAL ROCK
Directed by Chito Rono
Best Film
Asean International Film Festival & Awards 2019
Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia
4. SCHOOL SERVICE
Directed by Louie Ignacio
Orient Express Special Jury Prize
39th Fantasporto-Oporto International Film Festival
Porto, Portugal
Gold Remi Foreign
52nd Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Houston, Texas, USA
5. QUEZON’S GAME
Directed by Matthew Rosen
Special Jury Award First Feature
52nd Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Houston, Texas, USA
Best Foreign Movie of the Year
52nd Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
Houston, Texas, USA
6. BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS
Directed by Khavn
Best Jury Prize
5th Bangkok ASEAN Film Festival
Bangkok, Thailand
7. HINTAYAN NG LANGIT
Directed by Dan Villegas
The Golden Samaritan Lion: To The Sincere Play-Acting
2019 Festival International Film East and
West Classics and Avante-Garde
Orenburg, Russia
8. PAN DE SALAWAL
Directed by Che Espiritu
Best Narrative Feature Award
14th Belize International Film Festival
Belize City, Belize
9. MUSMOS NA SUMIBOL SA GUBAT NG DIGMA
Directed by Iar Arondaing
Subscribe to access more of adobo Magazine Online

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.